AQW 1688/17-22 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities to detail the current General Fund balances as a percentage of operating expenditure for each district council.

Asked by Andrew Muir MLA on 6 February 2020

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
6 February 2020
Answer due by
21 February 2020
Answered
26 February 202020 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

The requested figures have been extracted from the 2018-19 certified accounts for each district council and are shown in the table below:

2018-19 Certified Accounts Figures
CouncilGeneral Fund
£’000
Operating Expenditure
£’000
General Fund as Percentage of Operating Expenditure
Antrim & Newtownabbey7,34155,27113.3%
Ards & North Down3,42270,2554.9%
Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon19,79885,55523.1%
Belfast City Council25,797181,08114.3%
Causeway Coast & Glens3,67260,8186.2%
Derry & Strabane5,11971,4537.2%
Fermanagh & Omagh3,50243,9928.0%
Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council18,77656,75833.1%
Mid & East Antrim Council4,20168,2786.2%
Mid Ulster Council5,03046,96110.7%
Newry Mourne & Down11,87074,09916.0%

Official sources