AQW 7392/17-22 Written question to the Minister of Finance

To ask the Minister of Finance to detail the current forecast variance between Estimated Penny Product and Actual Penny Product for 2020/21 for each district Council area.

Asked by Andrew Muir MLA on 22 September 2020

  • Answered
  • Written
  • Priority
Tabled
22 September 2020
Answer due by
29 September 2020
Answered
28 September 20206 days after tabling
Department
Department of Finance
Priority question
Yes

Answer

The table below shows the forecast 2020/21 rate revenue for each District Council based on rating data as at 31st August 2020, the rate revenue paid based on the estimated process and the difference (ie the finalisation). Where the forecast rate revenue is higher than the estimate, a positive finalisation is forecast; similarly, where the estimate is higher than the forecast rate revenue raised, a negative finalisation is forecast.

The forecast rate revenue figures are subject to change throughout the remainder of the 2020/21 rating year as gross income from rate assessments and the various rating losses move, and as such the finalisation can change in a positive or negative way. Land & Property Services officials monitor the figures and provide monthly updates to Council Finance Officers, together with a suite of management information to assist them with their budgetary planning process.

District councilForecast Rate Revenue
(£)
Rate Revenue Paid based on EPP (£)Finalisation (£)
Antrim & Newtownabbey49,362,27448,813,291548,983
Ards and North Down52,202,95651,972,826230,130
Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon68,017,91267,010,3791,007,533
Belfast161,798,309162,028,158(229,849)
Causeway Coast & Glens47,639,04246,890,320748,722
Derry & Strabane58,128,34957,847,334281,015
Fermanagh & Omagh36,489,64236,097,855391,787
Lisburn & Castlereagh48,708,36648,682,11826,248
Mid & East Antrim49,766,79149,721,37945,412
Mid Ulster38,538,34137,514,5911,023,750
Newry Mourne & Down56,986,28956,346,735639,554
Total667,639,377662, 924,9864,714,391

Official sources