AQW 8280/17-22 Written question to the Minister for Infrastructure

To ask the Minister for Infrastructure, pursuant to AQW 6711/17-22, to detail (i) the number of statutory consultees’ responses to consultation requests for planning applications and; (ii) the percentage of those which were within the statutory time limits, broken down by statutory consultee, for each of the last three years.

Asked by Andrew Muir MLA on 6 October 2020

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
6 October 2020
Answer due by
21 October 2020
Answered
19 October 202013 days after tabling
Department
Department for Infrastructure
Priority question
No

Answer

The following responses were returned to planning application consultations in line with the statutory requirement of 21 days for the reporting periods in question.

2017-182018-192019-20
Total statutory consultations returnedPercentage on timeTotal statutory consultations returnedPercentage on timeTotal statutory consultations returnedPercentage on time
DfI Roads1153771%1224178%1090873%
DAERA Environment Marine and Fisheries431587%468972%411672%
DfC Historic Environment Division288178%326676%290372%
NI Water344587%315984%310185%
DfI Rivers235066%257129%223931%
Health Safety Executive NI9571%7286%8763%
DfE/GSNI8880%8686%10484%
Belfast International Airport8287%9167%10777%
Belfast City Airport2496%31100%69100%
City of Derry Airport6100%9100%14100%
Belfast City Council50%250%425%
NI Housing Executive1493%2871%2564%
Antrim & Newtownabbey council20%714%617%
Armagh City, Banbridge & Craigavon council10%n/a20%
Causeway Coast & Glens counciln/an/a333%
Fermanagh & Omagh council2100%n/a1100%
Mid & East Antrim counciln/an/an/a
Mid Ulster council20%n/a20%
Newry, Mourne & Down council10%n/an/a
Ards & North Down council2100%n/an/a
Lisburn & Castlereagh council10%n/an/a
Derry City & Strabane council10%n/a10%

n/a signifies no statutory consultations for the period in question.

Official sources